steven-smith-australia

Pakistan-Australia Series: Steven Smith embarked on this tour as a key Test player without a definite role in Australia’s one-day side, but his century might change that. Smith scored 101 runs including six fours and two sixes in 118 balls. As a result, Pakistan lost 1st ODI match against Australia by 93 runs on October 7, 2014. They got a target of 255 runs from the opposite team, but the whole team fell at a score of 162 in 36.3 overs at a run rate of 4.44.

Australian Skipper George Bailey won the toss and invited Pakistan to bowl first. The decision seemed imperfect for Australia when the team got off to an unfortunate dismissal of Aaron Finch on the very first delivery of the match by Ahmed Shehzad.  After that, Stevan Smith scored his century with David Warner, who scored 43 runs out of 63 balls with five boundaries. The efforts of both the players helped Australia to reach a respectful and defendable score of 255 runs.  Shahid Afridi succeeded in taking three useful wickets of Stevan Smith, David Warner and James Faulkner and took the catch of Australian Skipper George Bailey, which played a key role in stopping the Australians side to score an enormous score. With the wicket Of Glenn Maxwell, Zulfiqar Babar succeeded in taking his first wicket in his ODI debut.

When Pakistan came to chase the target, they got a solid start in the powerplay in which they scored 51 runs for the loss of one wicket of Sarfraz Ahmed. He provided a good start and contributed 34 runs in 41 balls.  Umar Akmal also scored 46 from 57 balls in the middle order; none of the remaining Pakistan players got rhythm in order to achieve the target score. Mitchell Johnson took three wickets with an economy rate of 3.43. Nathan Lyon also took two wickets with 3.30 economy rate. Both the bowlers played a significant role in the victory of Australia. Player of the match was given to Stevan Smith for his tremendous performance.

After the match, Pakistan Skipper Misbah-ul-Haq seemed very upset with his team’s performance. He said in the post-match press conference, “I sometimes think you just lose confidence, and at the moment that is what is happening with our team. We need one or two good innings just to get back on track. At the moment, it is not coming from anyone. We are looking forward and thinking positive that somebody just comes and stands up and plays a superb innings, just to get back on track.” Recently the Skipper himself has been running out of form. Pakistan also missed their main slow bowlers Saeed Ajmal and Mohammad Hafeez due to slow-pitch at Sharjah.

Australia has a chance to ascend its position in ICC ODI Ranking by winning all the three games. However, seeing the limited contributions from Finch and Maxwell, Aussies cannot guarantee a win in all the remaining matches.

Summary:

Australia: Total: 255 / 8 in 50.0 overs (Run Rate: 5.10)
BatsmanRunsBallsFoursSixesSRFoW
Aaron Finchc A Shehzadb Irfan01000.001-0 ( 0.1 ov. )
David Warnerc U Akmalb Afridi43635068.252-86 ( 18.1 ov. )
Steven Smithc W Riazb Afridi1011186285.596-216 ( 44.1 ov. )
George Bailey (c)c S Afridib Alam18240175.003-123 ( 25.5 ov. )
Glenn Maxwellc M Irfanb Babar21231091.304-158 ( 32.1 ov. )
James Faulknerlbwb Afridi11201055.005-196 ( 40.3 ov. )
Brad Haddin (wk)not out23273085.19
Sean Abbottc A Alib Riaz370042.867-221 ( 45.5 ov. )
Mitchell Johnsonb Riaz211640131.258-253 ( 49.5 ov. )
Kane Richardsonnot out2100200.00
Nathan Lyon
Extras: ( 9 wd, 3 lb, 0 b, 0 nb, 0 p)Total: 255 / 8 in 50.0 overs (Run Rate: 5.10)

 

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNoBallWideEco
Mohammad Irfan10.02351013.50
Wahab Riaz10.00612076.10
Zulfiqar Babar9.00351003.89
Anwar Ali8.00520016.50
Shahid Afridi10.00463004.60
Fawad Alam3.00231007.67

 

Pakistan: Total: 162 / 10 in 36.3 overs (Run Rate: 4.44)
BatsmanRunsBallsFoursSixesSRFoW
Ahmed Shehzadc S Smithb Johnson4100040.001-9 ( 2.2 ov. )
Sarfraz Ahmed (wk)c B Haddinb Lyon34413182.932-59 ( 12.1 ov. )
Asad Shafiqc B Haddinb Johnson13281046.434-63 ( 13.6 ov. )
Misbah-ul Haq (c)c D Warnerb Lyon01000.003-59 ( 12.2 ov. )
Fawad Alamc D Warnerb Maxwell7250028.005-90 ( 21.4 ov. )
Umar Akmalb Richardson46576080.709-137 ( 34.1 ov. )
Shahid Afridic J Faulknerb Abbott570071.436-102 ( 23.5 ov. )
Anwar Alic B Haddinb Johnson8211038.107-125 ( 29.6 ov. )
Wahab Riazc andb Maxwell5101050.008-137 ( 33.1 ov. )
Zulfiqar Babarnot out121111109.09
Mohammad Irfanrun out (D Warner)12802150.0010-162 ( 36.3 ov. )
Extras: ( 7 wd, 5 lb, 4 b, 0 nb, 0 p)Total: 162 / 10 in 36.3 overs (Run Rate: 4.44)

 

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsNoBallWideEco
Mitchell Johnson7.01243033.43
Kane Richardson6.31221023.38
James Faulkner2.002000110.00
Sean Abbott5.00251005.00
Nathan Lyon10.02332003.30
Glenn Maxwell6.01292014.83

 

 

 

 

Tags:

Around the web

Around the web