Team India again reach on No. 2 in ICC ODI Ranking

Team India has maintained its No. 2 position in the ICC ODI ranking list after losing their last match in the second semifinal of the World Cup against Australia. Australia succeeded to take over No. 1 ranking in the ODI ranking, leading India by just six points. India has 116 points and on the other side, Australia has garnered 122 rating points to their account. India has managed to put behind South Africa (112), Sri Lanka (108), New Zealand (107), England (101) and Pakistan (95).

Pakistan is in danger of throwing their seventh place if they suffer a clean sweep against Bangladesh in a three-match series. However, even a single win in the series will help Pakistan to maintain its position. Pakistan also has the chance to earn one rank jump if they beat Bangladesh by 3-0.

On the other side, Indian Skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni (8th place), Vice Captain Virat Kohli (4th place) and Opener Shikhar Dhawan (6th place) successfully made into top 10 table for ODI batsmen. South African batsmen AB de Villiers has ranked top in the table again with 902 rating points, followed by Kumar Sangakkara (2nd Place ) and Hashim Amla (3rd place).

Unluckily, none of the Indian bowlers could make his place in the bowler’s list. Sensational Mitchell Starc has again topped the ICC top 10 ODI bowlers list.

ICC ODI Ranking Table
RANKTEAMMATCHESPOINTSRATING
1Australia597221122
2India778910116
3South Africa626926112
4New Zealand545851108
5Sri Lanka899535107
6England626271101
7Pakistan66626495
8West Indies57524692
9Bangladesh38288976
10Zimbabwe41205150
11Ireland1670544
12Afghanistan2076538
ICC ODI Batsmen Ranking Table
POSPLAYERRATINGBEST RANK
1
AB de Villiers (South Africa)
9021
2
Kumar Sangakkara (Sri Lanka)
8602
3
Hashim Amla (South Africa)
8281
4
Virat Kohli (India)
8221
5
Tillakaratne Dilshan (Sri Lanka)
7933
6+1
Shikhar Dhawan (India)
7564
7-1
Kane Williamson (New Zealand)
7336
8
MS Dhoni (India)
7311
9
Glenn Maxwell (Australia)
7209
10
George Bailey (Australia)
6972
ICC ODI Bowlers Ranking Table
POSPLAYERRATINGBEST RANK
1+2
Mitchell Starc (Australia)
7831
2+3
Imran Tahir (South Africa)
7342
3-2
Saeed Ajmal (Pakistan)
7181
4-2
Dale Steyn (South Africa)
7172
5-1
Sunil Narine (West Indies)
7091
6+9
Trent Boult (New Zealand)
6936
7+1
Mitchell Johnson (Australia)
6932
8-2
James Anderson (England)
6703
9+1
Morne Morkel (South Africa)
6661
10-3
Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh)
6591
ICC All-Rounders in ODI
POSPLAYERRATINGBEST RANK
1
Shakib Al Hasan (Bangladesh)
4032
2
Mohammad Hafeez (Pakistan)
3961
3
Angelo Mathews (Sri Lanka)
3933
4
Tillakaratne Dilshan (Sri Lanka)
3896
5
Shahid Afridi (Pakistan)
3487
6
James Faulkner (Australia)
3278
7
Ravindra Jadeja (India)
3194
8
Mohammad Nabi (Afghanistan)
2900
9
Shane Watson (Australia)
2755
10
Glenn Maxwell (Australia)
2700

Tags: , , , , ,

Around the web

Around the web