India-vs-West-Indies-1st-ODI-tecake

Team India dreamt of a flying start to the tournament. However, they lost the opening match of the Micromax 2014 ODI series against West Indies by 124 runs at Nehru Stadium, Kochi on Wednesday. West Indies eliminated the wave of negativity and put behind a rancorous pay dispute with their board. They produced a solid team performance to defeat the World Champions by a significant margin and dragged Indians under a little pressure to come back in this series.

Indian skipper M.S. Dhoni won the toss and invited West Indies to bat first. West Indies made a healthy start to put 321 runs on the scoreboard, and their bowlers manage to bowl out India for mere 197 runs. Indian bowlers gave away too many runs after inviting the West Indies to bat. Mohammed Shami was successful in getting four wickets, but he also gave away 66 runs in 9 overs. Marlon Samuels scored a century 126 not out off 116 balls and showed his ability to score on batting pitches. He also created a record for the fourth-wicket partnership with Denesh Ramdin against India, which is a good sign for the West Indies for future matches in the series. When India came to chase the big score, they lost their wickets on poor shot selection. Shikhar Dhawan, Ajinkya Rahane and Ravindra Jadeja scored 68 out of 92 balls, 24 out of 22 balls and 33 not out of 36 balls respectively. Otherwise, none of the Indian stars (Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Suresh Raina, Virat Kohli, etc) scored more than 20 runs and gave their wickets as a gift to West Indies.

Overall, West Indies showed their form in batting and bowling department and gave the answer to those who treated their team as piece of cake for India.

West Indies: Dwayne Smith b Jadeja 46 (45b, 4×4, 2×6), Dwayne Bravo c Dhawan b Shami 17 (24b, 4×4), Darren Bravo c Dhawan b Mishra 28 (45b, 2×4, 1×6), Marlon Samuels (not out) 126 (116b, 11×4, 4×6), Denesh Ramdin c Jadeja b Shami 61 (59b, 5×4, 2×6), Kieron Pollard b Shami 2 (4b), Andre Russell c Kohli b Shami 1 (2b), Darren Sammy (not out) 10 (6b, 1×6); Extras (b-7, lb-5, w-17, nb-1): 30; Total (for six wkts. in 50 overs): 321.

Fall of wickets: 1-34 (Dwayne Bravo), 2-98 (Smith), 3-120 (Darren Bravo), 4-285 (Ramdin), 5-296 (Pollard), 6-298 (Russell).

India bowling: Bhuvneshwar 10-1-38-0, Mohit 9-0-61-0, Shami 9-1-66-4, Jadeja 10-0-58-1, Mishra 10-0-72-1, Raina 2-0-14-0.

India: A. Rahane run out 24 (22b, 4×4), S. Dhawan b Samuels 68 (92b, 9×4), V. Kohli c Sammy b Taylor 2 (5b), A. Rayudu c Benn b Russell 13 (21b, 1×4), S. Raina b Dwayne Bravo 0 (2b), M.S. Dhoni b Sammy 8 (21b), R. Jadeja (not out) 33 (36b, 2×4, 1×6), Bhuvneshwar Kumar c Sammy b Samuels 2 (10b), A. Mishra lbw b Dwayne Bravo 5 (13b, 1×4), Mohit Sharma c Taylor b Rampaul 8 (7b, 2×4), Mohd. Shami b Rampaul 19 (17b, 2×4, 1×6); Extras (lb-1, w-14): 15; Total (in 41 overs): 197.

Fall of wickets: 1-49 (Rahane), 2-55 (Kohli), 3-82 (Rayudu), 4-83 (Raina), 5-114 (Dhoni), 6-134 (Dhawan), 7-138 (Bhuvneshwar), 8-146 (Mishra), 9-155 (Mohit).

West Indies bowling: Rampaul 8-0-48-2, Taylor 10-1-50-1, Dwayne Bravo 6-0-28-2, Russell 4-0-21-1, Benn 5-0-16-0, Sammy 5-0-23-1, Samuels 3-0-10-2.

Toss: India.

Man-of-the-match:  Marlon Samuels.

The India and West Indies, Micromax 2014 series lasts till November 19, 2014, that includes five ODIs, one T20 and three test matches.

The remaining schedule for the series:

Oct 11: 2nd ODI (Delhi)

Oct 14: 3rd ODI (Vishakhapatnam)

Oct 17: 4th ODI (Dharamshala)

Oct 20: 5th ODI (Kolkata)

Oct 22: T20 International (Cuttack)

Oct 30Nov 3: 1st Test (Hyderabad)

Nov 7-11: 2nd Test (Bengaluru)

Nov 15-19: 3rd Test (Ahmedabad).

In addition to it, the five-match ODI series will be the last chain for India on their home ground till the next World Cup, which leads much significance to it.

In order to reclaim top position in ICC ODIs rankings, India should win the series by 4-1 and if Australia beats Pakistan by 3-0, India and Australia both will put on 114 rating points, But India will hold the number-one position by some fraction of points, the ICC stated.

According to latest statistics on October 8, 2014, ICC Ranking for ODIs is as follows: –

TeamMatchesPointsRating
South Africa434868113
India606742112
Australia414605112
Sri Lanka657245111
England454804107
Pakistan51505999
New Zealand31303198
West Indies44427097
Bangladesh28194069
Zimbabwe31178458
Afghanistan1355042
Ireland929733
Tags: , , ,

Around the web