BSNL JE TTA result

In an unexpected move, BSNL or Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited declared the results of its recently conducted ‘JE Junior Engineer TTA examination 2016’ on 21st November. As, BSNL hasn’t given any pre notice for the publication of result, it is quite hard to believe for the applicants. As the PDF containing the merit list and results has been uploaded on the web portal of BSNL’s employees union, most applicants are stills waiting for the official confirmation. Currently, the results are available on www.externalbsnlexam.com and candidates can check their results by browsing their exam Id and username.

The screening test 2700 for Junior Engineer (JE) and Telecom Technical Assistant (TTA) Posts was conducted from 25th September to 29th September and it’s time to get the result. The complete results with forwarding letter have been placed on the web portal of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Executives’ Association@www.externalbsnlexam.com and applicants can easily check them.  However, more ease of the students, here, in this article; we have mentioned the overall result of the Junior Engineer (JE) and Telecom Technical Assistant (TTA) exam for different circles. Have a look:

Serial No.StatesCategory Total Candidates
OCOBCSCST
1Andaman & Nicobar930012
2Andhra Pradesh382112576
3Assam6431813116
4Bihar2095034
5Chennai492011080
6Chhattisgarh912517
7Gujarat105561431206
8Haryana8743300160
9Himachal Pradesh391910573
10Jammu & Kashmir48157979
11Jharkhand1122419
12Karnataka6132198120
13Kerala5036131100
14Kolkata66010419
15Madhya Pradesh3912121578
16Maharashtra113603417224
17North East-I7921338132
18North East-II1895234
19Northern Telecom Region15
20Odisha2356943
21Punjab200841160400
22Rajasthan56201410100
23Tamilnadu1055338298
24Uttar Pradesh (East)432116080
25Uttar Pradesh (West)402217180
26Uttaranchal2135029
27West Bengal5825266115

 

Step to Check BSNL JE TTA Results, Merit List, and Cutoff Marks 2016

Here, we have brought up the necessary steps following which one can easily get the detailed results of Junior Engineer (JE) and Telecom Technical Assistant (TTA) Exam 2016. Simply go through bit by bit and get the result:

  • Go to the official website of BSNL – bsnl.co.in or www.externalbsnlexam.com or www.bsnleuchq.com
  • Find the link for the Cut-off Marks and merit list and check your score. However, if you want to get your result in details, then follow the below given steps.
  • Search for the Link which reads – ‘JE TTA Results 2016’ or “Declaration of the results of Junior Engineers (Direct Recruitment) and the instructions to the CGMs thereon.”
  • Once you find the link, tap on it
  • You will be redirected to another screen, asking you to enter the registration ID and other exam details like name ad roll number. Fill up all the details and click on ‘Submit’ button.
  • Now, your result will appear on the screen.
  • Check the score and don’t forget to take a printout of the result for future reference.

More details of BSNL JE TTA Exam 2016:

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Executives’ Association (sneaindia.com) also has uploaded a forwarding letter alongside the merit list of the applicants for the BSNL JE TTA exam. The published PDF has the names of the qualified students along with their marks. The uploaded forwarding letter is permitted by Jt GM (Recruitment) B K Sinha and Asst general manager (Recruitment) K. D. Das, and is expected to be official. However, the reasons of BSNL not publishing the result on its official website are still unsolved.

The candidates, who have qualified the online written exam for BSNL JE TTA exam, will be soon called to write for Pre-Training Examination. Pre-Training Exam will be held by BSNL in order to select eligible applicants for the final round. The candidates will be facilitated with three chances to succeed the Pre-Training Stage and moving towards the final recruitment stage. However, BSNL, till now hasn’t declared the date for the Pre-Training Exam.

Candidates qualifying the written test scoring more than the minimum cut-off marks will be selected for the Pre-Training Round of BSNL JE TTA Exam. The shortlisted candidates would be given two more chances if they failed in the first round of the second phase. The BSNL JE TTA Interview Dates for shortlisted applicants will be declared shortly. Therefore candidates are advised to keep updated on the official website of BSNL on a regular basis.

Tags: , , , ,